MENU

Entering Seoul


Entering Seoul

HOME > GUIDANCE > Setting Up > Entering Seoul
  • Entry Process

    In case of desiring to enter Korea, a foreigner shall obtain a visa from Korean embassies and legislations abroad before its entry. A visa indicates entry purpose(staying qualification), staying period, etc. A visa is commonly sealed and issued in the type of sticker or stamp(seal) to the proposed passport.

  • Foreigner’s Entry Method

    Without visa
    Enter Korea without a visa without a visa→ Immigration examination(staying qualification allowance) →Stay in Korea
    With visa from Korean embassies and legations
    In the case that the visa issuance authority is not delegated to the ambassador, you should receive a visa issuance certificate in advance from the immigration office with jurisdiction over the inviter’s place and present it to the embassy to receive a visa.

  • Visas for the Investors

    1. Corporate Investment
    D-8 VisaA corporate investment visa is issued to a required professional to be engaged in the field of management-administration or production-technology of a foreign-invested company.

    2. Employee of foreign-
    invested company
    /Supervisor (D-7) VisaApplies to those who worked for over 1 year at the headquarters, branch office, or other business location of a foreign company, group, or public organization with the intention of working for an affiliation, subsidiary or branch office located in the Republic of South Korea following placement as an essential professional worker.

    3. Family Dependency
    (F-3) VisaA dependent family visa is issued to the spouse and children of a corporate investment qualified person(children must be unmarried and younger than 20 years old)

  • Foreigner’s Registration and Staying

    A person who enters Korea with a long-term visa for staying not less than 91 days shall apply within 90 days from its entry date for a foreigner’s registration to an immigration office, which has jurisdiction over a place of sojourn.

  • Entry Process

    In case of desiring to enter Korea, a foreigner shall obtain a visa from Korean embassies and legislations abroad before its entry. A visa indicates entry purpose(staying qualification), staying period, etc. A visa is commonly sealed and issued in the type of sticker or stamp(seal) to the proposed passport.

  • Foreigner’s Entry Method

    Without visa
    Enter Korea without a visa without a visa→ Immigration examination(staying qualification allowance) →Stay in Korea
    With visa from Korean embassies and legations
    In the case that the visa issuance authority is not delegated to the ambassador, you should receive a visa issuance certificate in advance from the immigration office with jurisdiction over the inviter’s place and present it to the embassy to receive a visa.

  • Visas for the Investors

    1. Corporate Investment
    D-8 VisaA corporate investment visa is issued to a required professional to be engaged in the field of management-administration or production-technology of a foreign-invested company.

    2. Employee of foreign-
    invested company
    /Supervisor (D-7) VisaApplies to those who worked for over 1 year at the headquarters, branch office, or other business location of a foreign company, group, or public organization with the intention of working for an affiliation, subsidiary or branch office located in the Republic of South Korea following placement as an essential professional worker.

    3. Family Dependency
    (F-3) VisaA dependent family visa is issued to the spouse and children of a corporate investment qualified person(children must be unmarried and younger than 20 years old)

  • Foreigner’s Registration and Staying

    A person who enters Korea with a long-term visa for staying not less than 91 days shall apply within 90 days from its entry date for a foreigner’s registration to an immigration office, which has jurisdiction over a place of sojourn.